Privacy Policy

Relax for the Body and Soul Ltd

GDPR: General Data Protection Regulation Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy sets out how Relax for the Body and Soul uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website.

Relax for the Body and Soul is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Relax for the Body and Soul may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. Email or/and SMS information will be sent to our patients in case of any changes in this policy.

This policy is effective from 25/05/2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • First Name, Last Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Address information including street name, street number and postcode
  • Facebook account details
  • Medical information which may be relevant to your treatment
  • Job type
  • Healthcare provider including name and phone number
  • Emergency contact including name and phone number

Who is collecting data

Your Therapist is collecting data at the start of your first session - we need you to fill in (by pen and paper) our consultation form. Data is also collected at our website contact forms, subscription forms and by our processors:

 

All our processors are GDPR compliant and responsible for security of data stored on their servers. Relax for the Body and Soul has access to processors data by secure websites. All accounts are password protected.

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular we need this information for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping of previous treatments.
  • Communicate appointments, session information.
  • We may use the information to improve our service.
  • We need your medical information to make sure it is safe to perform the treatment.
  • We may periodically send promotional email, sms or facebook messenger about new special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address, phone number or facebook details which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, sms or by facebook. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

How long we keep the information 

We will keep the information as long as you are a patient of our Studio and attempting treatments. Your data will be removed from our database 6 years after your last visit.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, all consultation forms are stored in locked filing cabinets. All paper consultation form information are transferred in a daily basis to our Company Database. Company Database is stored at password protected Microsoft Online Storage Drive in Microsoft Access Database which is also password protected. No personal information are left unattended and all consultation forms are stored immediate after being checked by therapist. Only management and therapists have an access to Relax for the Body and Soul Database.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

1.      All Relax for the Body and Soul processors including booking system,voucher shop, loyalty programme etc. comply with GDPR and are safe and secure. Relax for the Body and Soul is responsible for obtaining data secure to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure. Our Processors are responsible to keep the data safe on their servers.

2.      Our website may contain links to other websites of interest which are not Relax for the Body and Soul processors. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for any purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us or by using the unsubscribe button when you receive marketing email for us.

Please also contact us by email: info@relaxglasgow.co.uk if you have any queries.

Relax for the Body and Soul Ltd will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held by us please send us an email to: info@relaxglasgow.co.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible to info@relaxglasgow.co.uk. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Massages


Swedish Massage
Aromatherapy Massage
Relaxation Massage
Sports Massage
Deep Tissue Massage
Ayurvedic Massage
Candle Massage
Hot Stone Massage
Honey massage
Four Hands Massage
Hot Oil Massage
Lomi Lomi Massage
Relax And Therapy Massage
Reflexology Massage
Warm Bamboo Massage
Indian Head Massage
Natural Lift Face Massage
Lymphatic Drainage
Anti-Cellulite Massage

Special Offers

November Offer 1 - £29

November Offer 1 - £29

45 min Back/Neck/Shoulders Swedish Massage. Offer ends: 30/11/2018

Book Now

November Offer 2 - £35

November Offer 2 - £35

1 Hour Hot Oil Massage. Offer ends: 30/11/2018

Book Now

November Offer 3 - £49

November Offer 3 - £49

1 Hour Full Body Candle Massage + 15min Natural Lift Face Massage. Offer ends: 30/11/2018

Book Now

Enquiry Form

When submitting this enquiry form you are agreeing to Relax for The Body and Soul Ltd storing your personal data for company use only. We will not pass your details on to any third party without permission.



Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required
Email Format

Relax for the Body and Soul will use the information you provide on this form to be in touch with you and to provide updates and marketing. If you wish to continue receiving email from us please tick the box below:

You can change your mind at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email you receive from us, or by contacting us at info@relaxglasgow.co.uk. We will treat your information with respect. For more information about our privacy practices please visit our website. By clicking below, you agree that we may process your information in accordance with these terms.

We use MailChimp as our marketing platform. By clicking below to subscribe, you acknowledge that your information will be transferred to MailChimp for processing. Learn more about MailChimp's privacy practices here.

...
agesa
ctha
itec
embody
Full Body Massage Glasgow
Massage Glasgow